Grand Rounds

Rounds take place on Friday mornings from 8am to 9am at the Eye Care Centre Auditorium (main floor). Please check for updates as topics and speakers are subject to change. For questions or concerns, please contact Byron Mullo (interim program assistant) at byron.mullo@ubc.ca.

Click to Log In for Evaluation Forms and to View Recorded Rounds

CME Credits Reminder: To claim CME credits, you must complete an evaluation form after viewing the presentation, either in-person or live online. No CME credits will be given without an evaluation form. No CME credits will be given for evaluation forms submitted 2 weeks after the Rounds has taken place.

Fall Clinical Day – November 30, 2018
Research Day – April 26, 2019
Spring Clinical Day – May 10, 2019

 

Date Title Details
 7-Sept-18 Surgical Management of Sellar and Parasellar pathology (mostly as it pertains to the visual system)
  • Resident: Rosanna Martens
  • Chair: Dr. Claire Sheldon
  • Speaker: Dr. Peter Gooderham, Clinical Assistant Professor, Postgraduate Training Program Director, Division of Neurosurgery, UBC Department of Surgery
14-Sept-18 Hypertension Targets and Treatment Strategies 2018
  • Resident: Colten Wendel
  • Chair: Dr. Simon Warner
  • Speakers: Drs. Laura Kuyper and Karen Tran, Division of General Internal Medicine, UBC Dept of Medicine
21-Sept-18 How to make everybody happy in dry eye management
  • Resident: Lauren Sawatzky
  • Chair: Dr. Alfonso Iovieno
  • Speaker:  Dr. Alfonso Iovieno
28-Sept-18 Development of Gene Therapy for RPE65-Mutation Associated LCA
  • Resident: Mitchell Browne
  • Chair: Dr. Eduardo Navajas
  • Speaker: Dr. Stephen Russell, Visiting Speaker, Schrage Professor for Macular Degeneration Research, Clinical Director, Department of Ophthalmology & Vision Sciences and Institute for Vision Research,  University of Iowa
5-Oct-18 Sinus and nasal septal cancer with orbital involvement
  • Resident: Carol Tadrous
  • Chair: Dr. David Rossman
  • Speaker: Dr. Eitan Prisman,  Clinical Assistant Professor, Program Director, Continuing Medical Education, UBC Department of Surgery
12-Oct-18 Neuro-ophthalmology of Space Flight
  • Resident: Henry Chen
  • Chair: Dr. Jason Barton
  • Speaker: Dr. Andrew G. Lee, Visiting Speaker, Chair, Blanton Eye Institute, Houston Methodist Hospital, Professor of Ophthalmology, Neurology, and Neurosurgery, Weill Cornell Medicine, New York, USA
19-Oct-18 Management of Diabetic Macular Edema
  • Resident: Grace Qiao
  • Chair: Dr. Eduardo Navajas
  • Speaker: Dr. Neil Bressler, Visiting Speaker, James P. Gills Professor of Ophthalmology, Johns Hopkins Wilmer Eye Institute, USA
26-Oct-18 Conundrum Rounds
  • Residents: Rosanna Martens & Geoff Law
  • Chair: Dr. Simon Warner
2-Nov-18 Gene therapy trials in inherited retinal dystrophy
  • Resident: Henry Chen
  • Chair: Dr. Kevin Gregory-Evans
  • Speaker: Dr. Kevin Gregory-Evans
9-Nov-18 Effective Feedback & Direct Observation
  • Resident: Lauren Sawatzky
  • Chair: Dr. Jane Gardiner
  • Speakers: Dr Linlea Armstrong, Clinical Geneticist, Director Faculty Development for the VFMP
16-Nov-18 Perceptual signatures of known molecular defects in the retina: linking molecular processes to perception
  • Resident: Mitchell Browne
  • Chair: Deborah Giaschi
  • Speaker: Dr. Andrew Stockman, Visiting Speaker, Professor of the University College London, Institute of Ophthalmology
23-Nov-18 Clinical tips on OCT use in glaucoma
  • Resident: Grace Qiao
  • Chair: Dr. Frederick Mikelberg
  • Speaker: Dr. Marcelo Nicolela, Visiting Speaker, Professor and Head, Department of Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences, Dalhousie University, NS
30-Nov-18 FALL CLINICAL DAY – CORNEA
Venue: Eye Care Centre Auditorium
7-Dec-18 Syphilis surveillance in BC
  • Resident: Colten Wendel
  • Chair: Dr. Simon Warner
  • Speaker: Dr. Troy Grennan, Clinical Assistant Professor, Infectious Diseases, UBC, Physician Lead, HIV/STI Program, Clinical Prevention Services, BC Centre for Disease Control
14-Dec-18 Resident Christmas Rounds

 

Date Title Details
11-Jan-19 Considering patients’ requests for recording in the clinical setting
  • Resident: Colten Wendel
  • Chair: Dr. Simon Warner
  • Speaker: Darren Kopetsky, Regional Director, Client Relations, Risk Management & Patient Care Quality Office, Vancouver Coastal Health Authority
18-Jan-19 Ophthalmology in the UBC Undergraduate Medical Curriculum
  • Resident: Rosanna Martens
  • Chair: Dr. Jane Gardiner
  • Speaker: Drs Jane Gardiner, Nawaaz Nathoo, Gavin Docherty
25-Jan-19 Title TBA
  • Resident: Colten Wendel
  • Chair: Dr. Christopher Lyons
  • Speaker: Dr. Christopher Lyons
1-Feb-19 Title TBA
  • Resident: Carol Tadrous
  • Chair: Dr. Jason Barton
  • Speaker: Dr. Jason Barton
8-Feb-19 Title TBA
  • Resident: Henry Chen
  • Chair: Dr. Jane Gardiner
  • Speaker: Dr. Cheryl Holmes
15-Feb-19 The green anole lizard as a model for foveal development and damage
  • Resident: Wendy Ming
  • Chair: Dr. Cheryl Gregory-Evans
  • Speaker: Dr. Cheryl Gregory-Evans
22-Feb-19 Title TBA
  • Resident: Geoff Law
  • Chair: Dr. Simon Warner
  • Speaker: Dr. Jean Carruthers
1-Mar-19 Title TBA
  • Resident: Wendy Ming
  • Chair:
  • Speaker: 
8-Mar-19 The changing landscape of resident assessment
  • Resident: Wendy Ming
  • Chair: Dr. Nawaaz Nathoo
  • Speaker: Dr. Nawaaz Nathoo
15-Mar-19 Title TBA
  • Resident: Carol Tadrous
  • Chair: Dr. Sonia Yeung
  • Speaker: Dr. Alfonso Iovieno
22-Mar-19 Title TBA
  • Resident: Mitchell Browne
  • Chair: Dr. Eduardo Navajas
  • Speaker: Dr. Steve Levasseur
29-Mar-19 Title TBA
  • Resident: Grace Qiao
  • Chair: Dr. Eduardo Navajas
  • Speaker: TBA
 5-Apr-19 Title TBA
  • Resident: Mitchell Browne
  • Chair: Dr. Jane Gardiner
  • Speaker: Dr. Conor Mulholland
12-Apr-19 Title TBA
  • Resident: Geoff Law
  • Chair: Dr. Steven Schendel
  • Speaker: Dr. Gok Ratnarajan, Visiting Speaker
19-Apr-19 GOOD FRIDAY
26-Apr-19 RESEARCH DAY
Venue: Eye Care Centre Auditorium
 3-May-19  Title TBA
  • Resident: Grace Qiao
  • Chair: Dr. Jane Gardiner
  • Speaker: Drs Andrew Howard and Andrea Chapman
10-May-19 BCSEPS SPRING CLINICAL DAY
Venue: Morris J. Wosk Centre for Dialogue (SFU downtown Vancouver)
580 West Hastings St, Vancouver
17-May-19  Title TBA
  • Resident: Mitchell Browne
  • Chair: Dr. Simon Holland
  • Speaker: Dr. Arthur Cummings, Visiting Speaker
24-May-19 Title TBA
  •  Resident: Lauren Sawatzky
  • Chair: Dr. Ken Bassett
  • Speaker: Dr. Marnie Ford