Grand Rounds

Rounds take place on Friday mornings from 8am to 9am at the Eye Care Centre Auditorium (main floor). Please check for updates as topics and speakers are subject to change. For questions or concerns, please contact Lynn Lau at lynn.lau2@vch.ca.

Click to Log In and Visit Rounds Online

CME Credits Reminder: You must complete an evaluation form after viewing the presentation either live or online, as no CME credits will be given without an evaluation form.

We gratefully acknowledge the following sponsors who have provided unrestricted education grants:

  • Platinum: Alcon Canada Inc.
  • Gold: Allergan Canada Inc.
  • Silver: Bayer
  • Bronze: Bausch & Lomb

Pediatrics Conference – September 8-9, 2017 – Register here
Research Day – April 20, 2018
BCSEPS Spring Clinical Day – May 11, 2018

 

Date Title Details
8-Sep-17
9-Sep-17
Pediatric Ophthalmology Conference
September 8-9, 2017
Venue: UBC Robson Square
Click here for registration information
15-Sep-17 Biomarkers of Neovascular Growth in AMD using OCT Angiography
  • Resident: Tom Liu
  • Chair: Dr. Eduardo Navajas
  • Speaker: Dr. David Sarraf, Visiting Speaker, Clinical Professor, UCLA Stein Eye Institute, Co-Director, Pacific Retina Club, International Retinal Imaging Symposium
22-Sep-17  Oculoplastics, Title TBA
  • Resident: Rosanna Martens
  • Chair: Dr. Vivian Yin
  • Speaker: Dr. Vivian Yin
29-Sep-17 Molecular Genetics of Glaucoma for Clinicians
  • Resident: Katie Clapson
  • Chair: Dr. Frederick Mikelberg
  • Speaker: Dr. Wallace L.M. Alward, Visiting Speaker, Frederick C. Blodi Chair in Ophthalmology, Professor and Vice-Chair of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences, University of Iowa Carver College of Medicine, Director of Glaucoma Service
6-Oct-17 Conundrum Rounds
  • Resident: Mitchell Browne
  • Chair: Dr. Simon Warner
  • Speakers: Dr. Simon Warner & Dr. Mitchell Browne
13-Oct-17 Update on Non-Arteritic Ischemic Optic Neuropathy
  • Resident: Grace Qiao
  • Chair: Dr. Jason Barton
  • Speaker: Dr. Anastasia Neufeld
20-Oct-17 Understanding and Using Aberration Analysis for Everyday Decision-Making in Pre- and Post-op Cataract Patients
  • Resident: Katie Clapson
  • Chair: Dr. Simon Holland
  • Speaker: Dr. Kashif Baig, Visiting Speaker, President, Canadian Cornea, External Disease, and Refractive Surgery Society, Assistant Professor, University of Ottawa, Cornea Consultant, Children’s Hospital of Eastern Ontario
27-Oct-17  Neuro-Ophthalmology, Title TBA
  • Resident: Wendy Ming
  • Chair: Dr. Claire Sheldon
  • Speaker: Dr. Judith Warner, Visiting Speaker, John A. Moran Eye Centre, Clinical Professor, University of Utah, Department of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences, Department of Neurology
3-Nov-17  Cornea, Title TBA
  • Resident: Gavin Docherty
  • Chair: Dr. Paul J. Dubord
  • Speaker: Dr. Paul J. Dubord
10-Nov-17   Retina, Title TBA
  • Resident: Geoffrey Law
  • Chair: Dr. Eduardo Navajas
  • Speaker: Dr. Eduardo Navajas
17-Nov-17 Vascular basement membrane thickening in diabetes: Implications for diabetic retinopathy
  • Resident: Myra Butler
  • Chair: Dr. Joanne Matsubara
  • Speaker: Dr. Sayon Roy, Visiting Speaker, Professor of Medicine and Ophthalmology, Boston University School of Medicine
24-Nov-17  Uveitis, Title TBA
  • Resident: Katie Clapson
  • Chair: Dr. Farzin Forooghian
  • Speaker: Dr. Farzin Forooghian
1-Dec-17  Title TBA
  • Resident: Colten Wendel
  • Chair: Dr. Simon Warner
  • Speaker: Dr. Robert Carruthers, Clinical Assistant Professor, Division of Neurology, UBC Department of Medicine, MS Clinic at Djavad Mowafaghian Centre for Brain Health
8-Dec-17   Retina, Title TBA
  • Resident: Salina Teja
  • Chair: Dr. Eduardo Navajas
  • Speaker: Dr. Eduardo Navajas
15-Dec-17 Resident Christmas Rounds
  • Residents

 

Date Title Details
5-Jan-18
  • Resident: Grace Qiao
  • Chair:
  • Speaker:
12-Jan-18  Combination Therapies
  • Resident: Myra Butler
  • Chair: Dr. Simon Warner
  • Speaker: Dr. Jean Carruthers
19-Jan-18
  • Resident: Colten Wendel
  • Chair:
  • Speaker:
26-Jan-18  Title TBA
  • Resident: Wendy Ming
  • Chair: Dr. Simon Warner
  • Speaker: Dr. John Wade, Clinical Associate Professor, UBC Department of Medicine, Division of Rheumatology
2-Feb-18
  • Resident: Gavin Docherty
  • Chair:
  • Speaker:
9-Feb-18
  • Resident: Katie Clapson
  • Chair:
  • Speaker:
16-Feb-18
  • Resident: Geoffrey Law
  • Chair:
  • Speaker:
23-Feb-18
  • Resident: Rosanna Martens
  • Chair:
  • Speaker:
2-Mar-18
  • Resident: Mitchell Browne
  • Chair:
  • Speaker:
9-Mar-18  Ocular oncology and pathology, Title TBA
  • Resident: Wendy Ming
  • Chair: Dr. Katherine Paton
  • Speaker: Dr. Hans Grossniklaus, Visiting Speaker, Professor of Ophthalmology, Director of L.F. Montgomery Pathology Laboratory, Vice Chair of Emory Eye Center, Georgia, USA
16-Mar-18  Refractive Surgery/Optics, Title TBA
  • Resident: Katie Clapson
  • Chair: Dr. Ari Giligson
  • Speaker: Dr. John Lloyd, Visiting Speaker, University of Toronto, Staff Ophthalmologist, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, Kensington Eye Institute, LasikMD Toronto
23-Mar-18
  • Resident: Colten Wendel
  • Chair:
  • Speaker:
30-Mar-18 GOOD FRIDAY
6-Apr-18
  • Resident: Geoffrey Law
  • Chair:
  • Speaker:
13-Apr-18
  • Resident: Grace Qiao
  • Chair:
  • Speaker:
20-Apr-18 RESEARCH DAY
27-Apr-18 Cornea, Title TBA
  • Resident: Rosanna Martens
  • Chair: Dr. Simon Holland
  • Speaker: Dr. Harminder Dua, Visiting Speaker, Chair & Professor of Ophthalmology, University of Nottingham, UK
4-May-18
  • Resident: Myra Butler
  • Chair:
  • Speaker:
11-May-18 BCSEPS SPRING CLINICAL DAY
Venue: Morris J. Wosk Centre for Dialogue
18-May-18
  • Resident: Mitchell Browne
  • Chair:
  • Speaker: